Students Impress at ISSMA Solo & Emsemble
Students Impress at ISSMA Solo & Emsemble
Natalie A. Trout

Many Canterbury students brought home the gold at February's District Indiana State School Music Association (ISSMA) Solo and Ensemble competitions. Winds, Strings, & Percussion competed on February 1, with qualifiers competing at State ISSMA on February 29. Vocal & Piano students competed on February 15, and those qualifying students will compete at State ISSMA on Saturday, February 22.

Congratulations to all of our amazing Canterbury musicians and the incredible instructors who help them develop their craft and talent! Scroll below the photos to see all of the District ISSMA results.




District ISSMA: Winds, Strings & Percussion

WINDS AND PERCUSSION

Group I
Isaac Bailey (11) Clarinet Solo: Gold

Group I/II
Nina Ijomanta (12) Clarinet Solo: Gold

Group II
Eric Boyd (9) Trumpet Solo: Gold
Gabe DeMarchis ( ) Violin Solo: Silver

Kyle Lawson (10), Nina Ijomanta (12) and Quinn Saleik (11) Woodwing Trio: Gold

Khyree Bowe (8) Alto Saxophone: Silver

Sophia Zhang (7) Flute Solo: Gold

Group III
Neil Boyd (7) Clarinet Solo: Gold

Aishani Vallaru (8), Adderly Surack (7), Chyim Van Meter (7), Khyree Bowe (8) Saxophone Quartet: Gold

Group V
Gabi Zambrano (6) Flute Solo: Gold

Brooke Lawson (6) Flute Solo: Gold

Grace Chaille (6) Snare Drum Solo: Gold

___________________________________

STRINGS

Jessica Zhou (10) Group 1 Violin Solo: Gold, Camerata: Gold

Daniel Coker (11) Camerata: Gold

Gabby Webster (9) Camerata: Gold

Keane, Eamonn (10) Group 1 Cello Solo: Silver, Camerata: Gold

Shu Yi Chen (12) Camerata: Gold

Alisha Babu (11) Camerata: Gold

Sophia Drill (11) Group 1 Violin Solo: Gold, Camerata: Gold, Trio Group 1: Gold

McKenna Tuggle (12) Group 1 Viola Solo: Gold, Camerata: Gold

Edward Sun (9) Group 1 Cello Solo: Gold, Camerata: Gold, Trip Group 1: Gold

Collin Campbell (9) Group 1 Viola Solo: Gold, Camerata: Gold, Trio Group 1: Gold

Hailey Hobbs (12), Caitlin Diamente (12), and Susannah Watson (12) Group 1 Trio: Silver

Zoraiya Limzerwala (10), Vonnia Anwar (10), Shirley Chen (10), and Maya Surendran (10) Group 1 Quartet: Gold

Lucas Valcarcel (10) Group 1 Violin: Gold

Niki Babu (9) Group 1 Cello: Gold

Anthony Salerno (9) Group III Cello: Gold

Anya Ramrakhiani (9) Group II Violin

Gabe DeMarchis (8), Maria Tan (7), and Sean Diamente (8) Group 1 Trio: Gold

Arjun Yarram (8) Group 3 Violin Solo: Gold

Preston Reeves (7) Group 2 Bass Solo: Gold

Julia Valcarcel (6) Group 2 Violin Solo:Gold, Group 4 Trio: Gold

Sunjana Nalamolu (7) Group 2 Viola Solo: Gold

Rohan Khatri (6) Group 5 Violin Solo: Gold

Sarah Krabach (7) Group 3 Trio: Gold

Elizabeth Ganeff (7) Group 3 Trio: Gold

Sameera Apuri (8) Group 2 Violin Solo: Gold

Annika Valluru (8) Group 2 Violin Solo: Gold

Sameera Apuri (8), Annika Valluru (8), Amelia Ervin (8), and Kerrigan Lichtsinn (8) Quartet: Gold

Raeanne Garvin (6) Group 2 Violin Solo: Gold

Ishan Ramrakhiani (6) Group 4 Violin Solo: Gold, Group 4 Trio: Gold

Michael DeMarchis (6) Group 4 Trio: Gold

Sean Lugakingira (6) Group 4 Trio: Gold

Roshen Kulkarni (7) Group 4 Trio: Gold

Zanaiya Limzerwala (6) Group 4 Trio: Gold

Estelle Pasko (6) Group 4 Solo: Gold

Apuri Vivek (5) Group 5 Solo: Gold

Ashley Hong (5) Group 5 Solo: Gold

Lucy Claire Habecker (5) Group 5 Solo: Gold

District ISSMA: Vocal & Piano

MIDDLE SCHOOL

Group I Solo, Vocal Gold Rating

Alex Sittler (8)

Maria Tan (7)

Group I Solo, Vocal Silver Rating

Sean Diamente (8)

Maryn Minnick (7)

Estelle Pasko (6)

Group III Solo, Vocal Gold Rating

Avinash Singh (7)

Julia Valcarcel (6)

Group IV Solo, Vocal Gold Rating

Gabi Zambrano (6)

Xavier Duncan (7)

Group IV Solo, Vocal Silver Rating

Brooke Lawson (6)

Group IV Ensemble, Vocal Gold Rating

Vivian Backs (6), Cecilia Roussel (6), Harper Straka-Kitch (6)

Group V Solo, Vocal Gold Rating

Vivian Backs (6)

Cecilia Roussel (6)

Alek Stephens (6)

Group I Solo, Piano Gold Rating

Chloe Park (8)

Group II Solo, Piano Gold Rating

Anika Valluru (8)

Group II Solo, Piano Silver Rating

Aishani Valluru (8)

Preston Reeves (7)

Group III Solo, Piano Gold Rating

Arjun Yarram (8)

Group III Solo, Piano Silver Rating

Sean Diamente (8)

Group IV Solo, Piano Gold Rating

Ishan Ramrakhiani (6)

Julia Valcarcel (6)

Group V Solo, Piano Gold Rating

Maria Tan (7)

HIGH SCHOOL

Group I Solo, Vocal Gold Rating

Kylin Barr (9)

AnnaBella Brown (10)

Lauren Hadland (11)

Ahnay Hering (11)

Maeren Jellison (9)

Vincent Rorick (11)

Olivia Roussel (11)

Rita Zambrano (10)

Victoria Zambrano (9)

Group I Solo, Vocal Silver Rating

Graham Jellison (11)

Group IV Solo, Vocal Silver Rating

Summer Salomon (9)

Group II Solo, Piano Gold Rating

Anya Ramrakhiani (9)

Group IV Solo, Piano Gold Rating

Kylin Barr (9)