Canterbury artists and writers earn 167 Scholastic awards in regional competition
Canterbury artists and writers earn 167 Scholastic awards in regional competition
Canterbury School

Canterbury artists and writers earned 167 Scholastic awards. Entries awarded a Gold Key, will go on to the national competition. For art, there were 8 HS Gold Keys and 5 MS Gold Keys. In writing, there were 15 HS Gold Keys and 8 MS Gold Keys, and 4 seniors earned Gold Key awards for their Writing Portfolios. All entries are on display at the Fort Wayne Museum of Art through April 8.

Additionally, eighth grader Lucas Valcarcel's story, Conquering Your World in 5 Easy-ish Steps, has been chosen as an American Voices Nominee for the 2018 Scholastic Writing Awards. The American Voices Award is one of the five "Best in Show" categories, nominated by regional judges, offered by the Scholastic Awards. As a nominee, his short story will go on to National Judging in New York.

Lucas attended a recording session at the WBOI offices to record his writing in his own voice, which will be broadcast on the WBOI website as well as in the galleries at the Fort Wayne Museum of Art as part of our Scholastic Exhibition through April 8.

SCHOLASTIC ART AWARDS - 39

GOLD KEYS - 8 HS, 5 MS

  • Class of 2018
    Angel Duan, Mixed Media, Drawing
    Sana Ghazali, Mixed Media, Digital (2)
  • Class of 2019
    Sean Walulik Photography (4)
  • Class of 2020
    PJ Parker, Drawing
  • Class of 2023
    Madeline Phuong, Painting (2)
    Madeline Phuong, Mixed Media
    Madeline Phuong, Drawing

SILVER KEYS - 9 HS, 3 MS

  • Class of 2018
    Angel Duan, Sculpture (2)
    Sophia Slates, Photography
  • Class of 2019
    Amanda Martinez Moreno, Painting
    Sean Walulik, Photography
    Whitney Walker, Photography (2)
  • Class of 2020
    Paul Helmich, Digital
  • Class of 2021
    Katie Davidson, Drawing
  • Class of 2022
    Georgia Gray, Painting
  • Class of 2023
    Madeline Phuong, Painting
    Madeline Phuong, Drawing

HONORABLE MENTION – 12 HS, 2 MS

  • Class of 2018
    Angel Duan, Drawing
    Sana Ghazali, Ceramics
    Kyle Gilbert, Mixed Media (2)
  • Class of 2019
    Sadie Lange, Mixed Media
    Grace Bechdol, Photography (2)
  • Class of 2020
    Paul Helmich, Digital
    Nathan Phuong, Digital Art (2)
    Veronica Wrobleski, Painting
    Kaiden Htut, Photography
  • Class of 2023
    Ysabella Liu, Painting (2)

SCHOLASTIC WRITING AWARDS - 128

GOLD KEY – WRITING PORTFOLIO – 4 SENIORS

  • Gabrielle Hamilton
  • Elizabeth Heiny
  • Kiah Myers
  • Ash Shukla

GOLD KEY – 15 HS, 8 MS

  • Class of 2018
    Sana Ghazali, Science Fiction/Fantasy
    Kiah Myers, Science Fiction/Fantasy
    Elizabeth Heiny, Poetry
    Ash Shukla, Poetry (2)
    Elizabeth Heiny, Journalism
    Ash Shukla, Flash Fiction
  • Class of 2019
    Chloe Cameron, Short Story
    Chloe Cameron, Poetry
    Phoebe Toole, Poetry
  • Class of 2020
    Nathan Phuong, Poetry (3)
    Sophia Shoppell, Poetry
  • Class of 2021
    Ethan Teel, Short Story
  • Class of 2022
    Harley Babbitt, Short Story
    Olivia Hamilton, Short Story
    Miyako Semba-Norwalk, Short Story
    Lucas Valcarcel, Short Story
    Oliver VandeWater, Short Story
  • Class of 2023
    Madeline Phuong, Personal Essay/Memoir
    Marissa Toole, Poetry
    Amber Choi, Flash Fiction

SILVER KEY – 31 HS, 19 MS

  • Class of 2018
    Brianna Joyce, Short Story
    Elise Martin, Short Story
    Kiah Myers, Short Story
    Akshat Piprottar, Short Story
    Garret Walker, Short Story
    Kiah Myers, Science Fiction/Fantasy
    Elizabeth Heiny, Personal Essay/Memoir
    Merritt Lamm, Personal Essay/Memoir
    Rishubh Jain, Journalism
    Aarnav Lal, Journalism
    Ash Shukla, Flash Fiction
    Kiah Myers, Dramatic Script
    Elizabeth Heiny, Critical Essay (3)
  • Class of 2019
    Elizabeth Lombard, Poetry
    Lauren Kim, Personal Essay/Memoir
  • Class of 2020
    Victoria Gray, Short Story
    Meghana Nalamolu, Short Story
    Sophia Shoppell, Short Story
    Colin Spencer, Short Story
    Lucas Steffy, Short Story
    Meghana Nalamolu, Poetry
    Nathan Phuong, Poetry (3)
    Sophia Shoppell, Poetry
    Elma Cehic, Flash Fiction
    Nathan Phuong, Critical Essay
  • Class of 2021
    Stella Baldwin, Short Story
    Samantha Ko, Short Story
    Kaya Ray, Short Story
    Joe Shaklik, Short Story
  • Class of 2022
    Avery Biggs, Short Story
    Gavin Bowe, Short Story
    Carlie Dugue, Short Story
    Emma Hildreth, Short Story
    Zoraiya Limzerwala, Short Story
    Leah Marquel, Short Story
    Angel Teders, Short Story
    Abby Westropp, Short Story
    Park Laffkas, Science Fiction/Fantasy
  • Class of 2023
    Camille Coker, Personal Essay/Memoir
    Coleman Mauch, Short Story
    Christyne Nwakanma, Short Story
    Madeline Phuong, Short Story
    Marissa Toole, Short Story
    Gabby Webster, Short Story
    Madeline Phuong, Poetry (2)
    Adel Quta, Flash Fiction
    Adam Stephens, Science Fiction/Fantasy

HONORABLE MENTION – 37 HS, 14 MS

  • Class of 2018
    Emma Case, Short Story
    Sana Ghazali, Short Story
  • Emmett Greider, Short Story
    Gabrielle Hamilton, Short Story (2)
    Elizabeth Heiny, Short Story
    Merritt Lamm, Short Story
    James Romano, Short Story
    Gabrielle Hamilton, Poetry
    Kiah Myers, Poetry
    Ash Shukla, Poetry
    Aubrey Aust, Personal Essay/Memoir
    Elizabeth Heiny, Personal Essay/Memoir
    Connor Loechner, Personal Essay/Memoir
    Danielle Mishler, Personal Essay/Memoir
    Kiah Myers, Personal Essay/Memoir
    Olivia Watson, Personal Essay/Memoir
    Sana Ghazali, Flash Fiction
    Aarnav Lal, Flash Fiction
    Sanjeeth Rajaram, Flash Fiction
    Ash Shukla, Flash Fiction (2)
    Elizabeth Heiny, Critical Essay (2)
    Deena Horani, Critical Essay
  • Class of 2019
    Chloe Cameron, Poetry
    Jesa Kummer, Humor
  • Class of 2020
    Elma Cehic, Short Story
    Swetha Krishnan, Short Story
    Nathan Phuong, Short Story
    Ian Rentschler, Short Story
    McKenna Tuggle, Short Story
    Susannah Watson, Short Story
    Nathan Phuong, Poetry
  • Class of 2021
    Sophia Drill, Short Story
    Isabella Von Seggern, Personal Essay/Memoir
    Nile Adhami, Humor
  • Class of 2022
    Vonnia Anwar, Short Story
    Georgia Gray, Short Story
    Katian Hornbostel, Short Story
    Luke Ruediger, Short Story
    Reece Scheiber, Short Story
    Roman VanMeter, Short Story
    Zoraiya Limzerwala, Science Fiction/Fantasy
    Vonnia Anwar, Novel Writing
  • Class of 2023
    Kush Anand, Short Story
    Channing Matha, Short Story
    Megan True, Short Story
    Madeline Phuong, Poetry
    Elliot Straka-Kitch, Personal Essay/Memoir
    Jack Terrell, Science Fiction/Fantasy